Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Technically Write IT Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “TWi” “us” “we” or “our”) in connection with our main web pages (i.e. those at www.technicallywriteit.com) or through our official social media pages.

General Statement

TWi fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information (also known as personal data) with us.

How we use your personal data and our legal basis for this

On some parts of our website, you may volunteer personal information (for example by using our online forms, applying for a vacancy etc.). TWi principally uses your information under the legal basis of consent. An example of this would be completing our Sales Form (which will be used to send you information). As this information is provided on the basis of consent, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. We may also process your information under the legal basis of contract whereby the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

We also collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. The use of your personal information in the above ways is necessary for the legitimate interests of TWi in operating and improving its websites, analysing their use, and ensuring their security. For more information please review the cookies section below.

Any personal information processed by TWi in connection with these websites will be treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. Accordingly, TWi shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require.
TWi shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise, or we require a third party contractor to process the information on our behalf (in which case TWi requires these third parties to comply with confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with us).

How long we will keep your data

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was submitted to TWi and in accordance with our Records Retention Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or mobile device by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Further information on cookies can be found at ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm.

technicallywriteit.com uses cookies in several places:

  • When you first visit technicallywriteit.com, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click ‘Got it!’, technicallywriteit.com will set a cookie which records your preference.
  • This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors to technicallywriteit.com use the website. Google sets a number of cookies to make Google Analytics work. The type of information that is collected includes how users get to technicallywriteit.com, what devices are being used, how long users spend on particular pages, how many users visit the site and how many users visit particular pages. This helps us to improve the site, for example, it helps us to make sure that information is easy to find. You can find further details on Google’s privacy policy for Google Analytics here: google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies using this tool: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Cookies on technicallywriteit.com

Cookie TypeExpiration TimeDescription
Session Cookie30 daysUsed to verify if the user is logged-in (registered user) or is a commenter on the site.
Traffic Log Cookie2 years from last visitThis cookie is from Google Analytics. It is used to analyse data about web page traffic. This cookie is only stored in your browser memory while you are visiting the website.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. For more information, please see the links below in relation to cookie settings for the most popular browsers.

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Safari

Safari Mobile

Opera

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the following rights:

  • To find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data
  • To have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated
  • In certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways
  • To object to certain processing of your data by TWi
  • To exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e. obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form)
  • Where we have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • To not be subject to solely automated decision
  • To request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

If you wish to avail of these rights, please write to:
TWi
West Building
Carrigaline Industrial Park
Carrigaline
P43 HK76
Co. Cork
Ireland

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

Queries or Complaints

If you have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact TWi, West Building, Carrigaline Industrial Park, Carrigaline, P43 HK76, Co. Cork, Ireland​.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.

Revisions to Privacy Statement

TWi may revise this privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent statement.

 

Top